BANNER WEB ESTRECHO 1500x200pix
Sin título 2

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM

  •  9:00-16:00 Pre-conference Workshops
     9:00 – 10:30 Academic Workshops (Part I) – Parallel Sessions

    A. An academia/industry Xchange program for early career scientists, for the benefit of all – is the Frontiers vision feasible?
    Organized by ESACT Frontiers Group

    B. Analytical strategies for improved product characterization and process understanding
    Organized by ACTIP – Animal Cell technology Industrial Platform

    C. Single Cell Omics
    Organized by Colin Clarke (NIBRT) and Antonio Roldão (iBET)
    10:30 – 12:00 Sponsored Symposium (Part I) – Parallel Sessions

    sA. Symposium Organized by Sartorius

    sB. Symposium Organized by Advanced Instruments LLC

    sC. Sponsored Symposium Organized by Berkeley Lights
    12:00-13:00 Light Lunch Break
    13:00 – 14:30 Academic Workshops (Part II) – Parallel Sessions

    D_-Academic_workshop_Academic_Industry_Partnerships.pdf
    Organized by Barry Buckland (UCL & BiologicB), Manuel Carrondo (iBET) and Carlos Guzman (HZI)

    E. Extracellular vesicles – from basic biology to production of EVs as novel therapeutics
    Organized by Johannes Grillari (Boku) and Mario Gimona (Paracelsus Medical Univ Salzburg)

    F. How to develop perfusion processes?
    Organized by Veronique Chotteau (AdBIOPRO & KTH) and Yvonne Genzel (Instituto Max Plank)
    14:30 – 16:00 Sponsored Symposium (Part II) – Parallel Sessions

    sD. Symposium Organized by Cytiva

    sE. Symposium Organized by Merck

    sF. Sponsored Symposium Organized by Bristol Myers Squibb
    16:30 - 17:00 ESACT 2022 Opening Session
    17:00-18:00 ESACT Innovation Award Lecture
    Presented by Terry Papoutsakis, Chair of the ESACT Innovation Award
    Committee (ESACT Honorary Member & University of Delaware, USA)

    ESACT Innovation Award Committee is pleased to present the 2022 awardees:
    For innovation in automated cell cultures technologies to support the development of biotherapeutics
    Richard Wales and Neil Bargh
    18:00 – 19:30 Scientific Session: Bio breakthroughs
    Chairs:
    Luís Almeida, CNC Univ de Coimbra, Portugal              
    Laura Cervera, Univ Autònoma Barcelona, Spain

    INV 1 - Title TBA
    Manny Otero, Tunstone, United States

    INV 2 - Innovating the Manufacturing of Human Mesenchymal Stromal Cells (MSC) and MSC-derived Products through Bioengineering

    Claudia Lobato da Silve, IBB, IST, Univ de LSiboa, Portugal

    O 1 - Preservation of critical quality attributes in 3D bioprinted cell-based structures by using natural hydrogels
    Joaquim Vives, Banc de Sang i Teixits, Spain

    O 2 -
    Turning an old medicine into a new therapeutical candidate: from erythropoietin to a novel hyperglycosylated, non-erythropoietic but neuroprotective analogue
    Marcos Oggero, UNL, CONICET, FBCB, Centro Biotecnológico del Litoral/BioSynaptica SA, Argentina

    O 3 - Systems-level discovery of quality attributes and candidate pathways for optimized production of human pluripotent stem cell-derived cardiomyocytes
    Aaron Simons, NSF ERC for Cell Manufacturing Technologies (CMaT), United States

    O 4 - Human stem-cell based models to study innate immunity and neuroinflammation in the central nervous system
    Catarina Gomes, iBET, Instituto de Biologia Experimental e Tecnológica, Portugal

    O 5 - Manipulating exosome biogenesis to enhance productivity of recombinant cell lines producing engineered exosome therapeutics
    Shelly Martin, Codiak BioSciences, United States
    19:30 – 21:00 Exhibitors Reception at the Exhibition Hall
  • 9:00 - 10:00 Keynote Lecture
    Botond Roska, Institute of Molecular and Clinical Ophthalmology Basel (IOB), Switzerland
    Restoring vision using optogenetic therapy
    10:00 - 10:35 Poster Student Highlights

    H1
    - 3D Bioprinted Cellular Structures for Universal Production of Therapeutics
    Laura Chastagnier, 3d.Fab – ICBMS, France

    H2 - Semi-continuous propagation of influenza A virus and its defective interfering particles: Analyzing the dynamic competition to select antiviral candidates
    Lars Pelz, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany

    H3 - Extracellular Vesicles packaging and delivery of silencing sequences to alleviate a brain disorder
    David Rufino-Ramos, CNC - Center for Neuroscience and Cell Biology of University of Coimbra, Portugal

    H4 - Single-cell and Bulk RNA sequencing of insect Sf9 cells during rAAV production
    Nikolaus Virgolini, iBET - Instituto de Biologia Experimental e Tecnológica, Portugal

    H5 - Reverse genetics for Influenza A virus to generate genetically engineered defective interfering particles for antiviral treatment and vaccination
    Tanya Dogra, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany

    H6 - Investigating “Difficult-to-Express” mAb Frameworks in Transient and Site-Specific Integration-Based CHO Expression Systems
    Alana C. Szkodny, University of Delaware, United States

    H7 - Artificial miRNAs allow stepwise adjustment of core-fucosylation in CHO cells
    Patrick Schlossbauer, Biberach University of Applied Sciences, Germany

    H8 - Raman spectroscopy for monitoring of amino acids and antibody glycosylation in high cell density perfusion culture
    Hubert Schwarz, Competence Centre for Advanced BioProduction Continuous Processing (AdBIOPRO), Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden

    H9 - Lectin-aided flow cytometry reveals a close correlation between cell surface and mAb glycosylation
    Mina Ghahremanzamaneh, School of Chemical and Bioprocess Engineering, University College Dublin, Republic of Ireland

    H10 - Development of novel fast-growing Chinese hamster lung (CHL)-YN cells in serum-free fed-batch for monoclonal antibody production
    Puriwat Sukwattananipaat, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Japan

    H11 - Downstream process design and optimization of GAG HIV-1 based Virus-Like Particles
    Elianet Lorenzo Romero, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
    10:35 - 11:00 Coffee Break at Exhibition
    11:00 – 12:30 Scientific Session: Data, Data, Data: how to get it and how to use it
    Chairpersons:
    Mike Betenbaugh, John Hopkins Univ, USA
    Damian Marshal, Achilles Therapeutics UK limited, UK

    INV 3 - What can extracellular data tell us about intracellular pathways?
    Cleo Kontoravdi, Imperial College London, United Kingdom

    INV 4 - Bioprocessing in the Digital Age: from Process Models, through the Integration of Machine Learning, to Digital Twins
    Alessandro Butté, DataHow AG, Switzerland

    O 6 – Biomarker identification for in silico performance prediction of CHO cell lines expressing complex therapeutic Abs
    Stella Papadaki, Roche Diagnostics GmbH, Germany

    O 7 – On Digital Bioprocessing and Manufacturing Intelligence: Application of Process Analytical Technology and data analytics for upstream process development and intensification
    Ricardo Suarez Heredia, University College London/University of Cambridge/Merck KGaA, United Kingdom

    O 8 – Bioprocess digital twins for biomanufacturing 4.0
    Dong-Yup Lee, SungKyunKwan University, Korea (South, Republic of)
    12:30 - 14:30 Lunch at Lunch Hall Dessert and coffee (will be served at Exhibition Hall)
    14:30-16:00 Poster Session I (at Exhibition Hall)
    16:00 – 17:30 Scientific Session: Beyond Evolution
    Chairpersons:
    Martin Fussenegger (ETH, Switzerland)
    Nick Timmins (Artisan Bio, USA)

    INV 5 - CAR T-cell immunotherapy of solid tumours: Parallel learning from the clinic and lab
    John Maher King´s College London, United Kingdom

    O 9 – Blueprint from nature: Multi-omics comparison of CHO and plasma cells unveils novel cell engineering targets to improve productivity
    Nikolas Zeh, Boehringer Ingelheim Pharma GmbH, Germany

    O 10 – Enabling large therapeutic gene delivery: improving dual AAV vector-intein mediated systems
    Mariana Ferreira, ITQB NOVA & iBET, Portugal

    O 11 – Theranostic cells for detection and counteraction of infections by rewiring cellular host defense pathways
    Dagmar Wirth, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Germany

    O 12 – Viral protease-based molecular switches for drug discovery and synthetic biology applications
    Nik Franko, ETHZ, Switzerland

    Flash 1 – Expanding The Design Space of Synthetic Promoters for CHO Cell Engineering Using Next-Generation Sequencing
    Adrian Bourke, University of Sheffield, United Kingdom

    Flash 2 – Multiplexed engineering CHO cells to produce recombinant IgGs with desirable N-glycans via targeted integration
    Nguyen Tran Bich Ngan, Bioprocessing Technology Institute, A*STAR, Singapore
    17:30 - 18:00 Coffee Break at Exhibition
    18:00 – 19:30 Scientific Session: Molecular Cell Surgery
    Chairpersons:
    Isabelle Rivière, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
    Nicole Borth, BOKU, Austria

    INV 6  - Turning Genes into Medicines: Prospects and Problems in Development of a Novel Class of Therapeutics

    Kathy High, AskBio, Therapeutics, United States

    INV 7 - Guiding mRNA-LNP drug products from early R&D programs to the market – Scale up and production of mRNA LNPs
    Andreas Wagner, Polymun Scientific, Austria

    O 13 – Repairing the repairers: Stabilizing the CHO genome and protein production by editing DNA repair
    Nathan Lewis, University of California, San Diego, United States

    O 14 – Influenza A virus-derived defective interfering particles for antiviral treatment
    Sascha Kupke, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany

    O 15 – An arrayed CRISPR screen reveals Myc depletion to increase productivity of difficult-to-express complex antibodies in CHO cells
    Niels Bauer, Roche Diagnostics GmbH, Germany

    Flash 3 – Engineered nucleases targeting the ATXN3 gene for the therapy of Machado-Joseph disease
    Sara Lopes, Center for Neuroscience and Cell Biology (CNC), University of Coimbra, Portugal

    Flash 4 – Rational development of recombinant CHO cells based on histone analysis: Identification and experimental validation of stable integration sites
    Oliver Hertel, Bielefeld University, Germany
    19:30-21:00 Poster Viewing plus drinks (at Exhibition Hall)
  • 9:00 - 10:00 Keynote Lecture
    Hildegard Büning, Hannover Medical School, Germany
    Gene Therapy - a new class of medicine
     10:00 - 10:30 Selected Flash Presentations Session

    Flash 5 –
    4-1BB and 4-1BBxOX40 bispecific Anticalin®-based payloads to armor cellular immunotherapies for effective localized immune cell stimulation
    Janet Peper-Gabriel, Pieris Pharmaceuticals GmbH, Germany

    Flash 6 – Culture of Pluripotent Stem Cells and Derivation of Organoids using Droplet Microfluidics
    Sebastien Sart, Institut Pasteur, France

    Flash 7 – Augmented decision making for cell culture process development: from data traceability & accessibility to process modelling
    Wolfgang Paul, Upstream Process Sciences Biotech Sciences, UCB Pharma S.A., Belgium

    Flash 8 – Found in translation: Microproteins are a new class of potential host cell impurity in mAb drug products
    Colin Clarke, NIBRT, Republic of Ireland

    Flash 9 –
    Using a cell receptor knock-out strategy to enable stable expression of cytotoxic envelope glycoproteins for lentiviral vector production
    Rodrigo Nogueira, iBET- Instituto de Biologia Experimental e Tecnológica, Portugal

    Flash 10 – Endogenous BiP reporter system for simultaneous identification of ER stress and antibody production in Chinese hamster ovary cells
    Jae Seong Lee, Ajou University, Korea (South, Republic Of)
    10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break at Exhibition
    11:00 – 12:30 Scientific Session: Adaptive manufacturing: engineering quality into your process (part I)
    Chairpersons:
    Anne Tolstrup, AbtBioConsult, Denmark
    Laura Palomares, IBT-UNAM, Mexico

    INV 8 - The Application of Mechanistic Models Combined with Statistical Approaches Including Multivariate Visualization and Bayesian Methods to Enable Rapid Process Understanding
    Gene Schaefer, NIIMBL, United States

    O 16 – Next-gen glycoengineering: combining cellular and metabolic engineering to fine-tune mAb β1,4 galactosylation
    Apostolos Tsopanoglou, University College Dublin, Republic of Ireland

    O 17 – Knowing more from less: a microfluidic toolbox for at-line monitoring of bioprocesses
    Inês Pinto, Science for Life Laboratory & KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

    O 18 – Accurate identification of transgene integration sites and their structure by Cas9 targeted nanopore sequencing in CHO cells
    Klaus Leitner, Austrian Centre of Industrial Biotechnology (acib), BOKU, Austria

    Flash 11 – Successful Transfer of Raman Models from Ambr®250 high-throughput systems to larger Scale Stirred Tank Bioreactors
    Jens Traenkle, Bayer, Germany

    Flash 12 – Modular mini-factories for the automated and scalable production of ATMPs
    Andreas Traube, Fraunhofer, Germany

    Flash 13 – Rapid assessment of Aggregation of Biologics in different matrices and from Upstream and Downstream Development Process Stages
    Aris Perrou, PAIA Biotech GmbH, Germany
    12:30 - 14:30 Lunch at Lunch Hall
    Dessert and coffee (will be served at Exhibition Hall)
    14:30 - 16:00 Poster Session II (at Exhibition Hall)
    16:00 – 17:30 Scientific Session: Challenges and Marvels of Bioprocess Intensification (part I)
    Chairpersons:
    Chetan Goudar, Amgen, USA
    Paulo Fernandes, Orchad, Uk
    Stefanos Grammatikos, UCB, Belgium

    INV 9  - Process Intensification Opportunities, Challenges and Solutions: Product Quality, Harvest and Scale Up Considerations for Intensified Processes
    Bassem Bem Yahia, UCB Pharma, Belgium

    INV 10  - Enabling Intensified Bioprocesses At Scale
    Daniel Karst, Biogen International GmbH, Switzerland

    O 19 - Process intensification and connected processing for robust, cost effective, and fast manufacturing of monoclonal antibodies
    Sanket Jadhav, Sartorius, Netherlands

    O 20 - Overcoming product retention in TFF-based perfusion cell cultures by using low shear magnetically levitating pumps
    Magdalena Pappenreiter, Bilfinger Life Science GmbH, Innovation Management; University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences (BOKU), Austria

    O 21 - Migrating a months-long perfusion process to intensified fed-batch
    Vicky Goralczyk, FyoniBio GmbH, Germany
    17:30 - 18:00 Announcement & Networking Activities
    18:00 – 21:00 Social Event & Cocktail
  • 9:00 - 10:00 Keynote Lecture
    Raymond J. Deshaies, Amgen Research, United States
    Multispecificity – the future of molecular medicines
     10:00 - 10:30 TOP 10 Finalists - Poster Prize Flash Presentations
    The 10 Top Finalists - selected during Posters sessions I and II by the jury will be invited to present their poster
    10:30 - 11:30 POSTER SESSION III & Coffee Break at Exhibition
    11:30 – 12:30 Scientific Session: Adaptive manufacturing: engineering quality into your process (part II)
    Chairpersons:
    Anne Tolstrup, AbtBioConsult, Denmark
    Laura Palomares, IBT-UNAM, Mexico

    INV 11 - Next-generation, feedback responsive cell factories for recombinant protein manufacturing
    Laura Segatori, Rice University, United States

    O 22 – Identification and Control of Novel Waste Inhibitory Metabolites In CHO Cell-Cultures
    Sanket Jadhav, University of Massachustts Lowell, United States

    O 23 – State-of-the-art strategies for adeno-associated virus product homogeneity assessment
    Marco Radukic, Biofidus AG / Bielefeld University, Germany
    12:30 - 14:30 Lunch at Lunch Hall
    Dessert and coffee (will be served at Exhibition Hall)
    14:30 – 16:00 Scientific Session: Challenges and Marvels of Bioprocess Intensification (part II)
    Chairpersons:
    Chetan Goudar, Amgen, USA
    Paulo Fernandes, Orchad, Uk
    Stefanos Grammatikos, UCB, Belgium

    O 24 – Optimization of continuous HIV-1 Gag virus-like particles (VLPs) harvest using an alternative perfusion approach
    Jesus Lavado, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (UAB), Spain

    O 25 – The perks of innovating influenza VLP-based vaccine production
    Antonio Roldao, IBET & ITQB-NOVA, Portugal

    O 26 – Cell Therapy Process Development with a 2 ml Continuous Perfusion Bioreactor
    Kevin Lee, Erbi Biosystems Inc., United States

    O 27 – Ultracentrifugation for AAV manufacturing: non-linear scale-up improves quality & scalability
    Duarte Martins, Takeda, Austria

    Flash 14 – Intensify Viral Vector Manufacturing Using Tangential Flow Depth Filtration (TFDF) platform
    Rachel Legmann, Repligen corp, United States

    Flash 15 – A scalable bioprocess strategy for rAAV2 production using a stable cell line system
    Jose Escandell, iBET, Portugal

    Flash 16 – Establishment of two suspension adapted stable packaging cell lines for scalable lentivirus production
    Maximilian Klimpel, CSL Behring Innovation GmbH, Germany

    Flash 17 – Integrated process for the production and purification of therapeutic mesenchymal stromal cell-derived extracellular vesicles
    Ana Fernandes-Platzgummer, Instituto Superior Técnico, Univ Lisboa, Portugal
    16:00 - 17:00 Keynote Lecture
    Robert Deans, Synthego, United States
    Engineering Biology for future medicines
    17:30 - 18:00 ESACT Medals Ceremony
    The ESACT Medals are attributed to ESACT members in recognition of their contribution to ESACT activities.
    In 2022 Roland Wagner, Yvonne Genzel and Amine Kamen will be awarded with ESACT medals.

    ESACT 2022 Poster Prize Announcements
    CLOSING CEREMONY
    18:00 TRANSFER TO CONGRESS DINNER
    19:00 – 22:00 CONGRESS DINNER

Technical Secretariat

logoGPBlanco Maria Cubi, 4 - Pral. | 08006 Barcelona (SPAIN)
Tel. +34 932.388.777 | Fax. +34 932.387.488
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.